FBI Search and Seizure at Trump's Mar-A-Lago Residence, August 8, 2022, Case Dismissed July 15, 2024
[…] FBI Search and Seizure at Trump's Mar-A-Lago Residence, August 8, 2022, Case Dismissed July 15, 2024

Page 11:

The PRA defines “Presidential records” to mean “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President” or his staff “in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). The category of presidential records does not include “personal records.” Id. § 2201(2)(B). “The term ‘personal records’ means all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or official or ceremonial duties of the President.”

Trump had laughably claimed that the fact that he had taken them from the White House to Mar-a-Lago had transformed them into personal documents, even though some were classified or contained National Defense Information.

It’s just more of his “Words mean what I want them to mean” bullshit.