Helping People Break the Law
[…] OK, let’s see how these stack up against the truth. I am not going to address the laws they note as “repealed,” since they are apparently no longer laws.

You can’t have sex with the lights on and in any other position than the missionary position.

Absolutely false. No law in the Commonwealth of Virginia has this provision.

There is a state law prohibiting "corrupt practices of bribery by any person other than candidates."

At best very misleading, since it appears that candidates are exempt from bribery laws. But in fact, the law prohibits bribery by or to candidates (see Va. Code § 18.2-438, § 18.2-439, providing that the crime is a Class 4 felony).

It is illegal to spit on sidewalk.

True. § 18.2-322 provides that it is a Class 4 misdemeanor to “…spit, expectorate, or deposit any sputum, saliva, mucus, or any form of saliva or sputum upon the floor, stairways, or upon any part of any public building or place where the public assemble, or upon the floor of any part of any public conveyance, or upon any sidewalk abutting on any public street, alley or lane of any town or city.” I’m not so sure that’s a dumb law.

It is illegal to have sexual relations without marriage.
You may not have oral or anal sex. It is also illegal to have consensual sex with an adult to whom you are not married.

True.