I Pit Dateline NBC's "To Catch a Predator"
[…] Stop being sure when you’re wrong.

To pick one example, in U.S. v. Kaye, the Fourth Circuit discusses precisely the contention you raise.

18 USC 2422 provides in pertinent part:

Kaye, 54, travelled from Maryland to Virginia to meet “MadC Rad1992”, who he believed to be a 13 year old boy. The screen name was actually used by an adult, and there was no thirteen year old involved at all. After meeting Chris Hansen, kaye was arrested and charged with violating 18 USC 2422.

He argued that since there was no actual 13 year old boy, he couldn’t be guilty. The federal court dismissed this argument, pointing out that Virginia Code § 18.2-370 prohibits “…[a]ny person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, …Propose[ing] that any such child [14 or under] feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child…”

The federal court further pointed out that the Virginia Supreme Court, in Hix v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 335, 619 S.E.2d 80, 83-87 (2005), upheld an inchoate (attempted) violation of this statute when there was no actual minor involved.