Say I want a debtor to think I have turned his case over to a lawyer.
[…] Just as a point of information, I raised this same point a bit less than a month ago, and was gently corrected. While the distinction was historically relevant, and in pedantic usage still is, common usage has blurred it to the point that they are considered full synonyms. I should regard Gfactor, with whom I have never established an attorney-client relationship, as an attorney, just not my attorney.
Under California law, at a minimum, you would be guilty of a misdemeanor under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code section 6126(a): “Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
You’d probably also be guilty of fraud (criminal), as well as various other civil torts.
Same in Ohio. Don’t do it!