Is the President calling out the National Guard constitutional?
[…] Congress for its part delegated that authority to the executive in federal statute law:

https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/artI-S8-C15-1/ALDE_00001077/

This power has been argued before the Supreme Court, particularly in Houston v. Moore with the court concurring with federal authority to call up the militia.

Now, we can discuss whether this particular activation was actually justified per various interpretations of the statute (I would argue that it does not meet the criteria in 10 U.S. Code § 252 but have to acknowledged that there is exists a legitimate line of argument that the actions of the protestors comprise “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States”) but there is no question that the President has authority to activate the National Guard.