If the police had done that, I’d be fine with it. Instead, they tazered him.
[…] Bricker
September 17, 2014, 6:39pm
822
Smapti:
The police had been informed that he was loitering in an employees-only area of the skywalk and had refused instructions by security to leave. When the police arrived, he was loitering in the same vicinity.
The police have reasonable suspicion that he was trespassing, as he has refused an order by the lawful possessors of the property to move along, and thus have the authority to detain him per Terry.
When you say he was trespassing, what specific crime is that in Minnesota? Do you mean he was violating Minn. Stat. § 609.605 ?
I think you’re trying to pick a fight… I’m just not sure why.
Smapti
September 17, 2014, 6:41pm
824
The laws of the state of Minnesota define trespassing as “refusing to depart from the premises on demand of the lawful possessor”.
The statute does not differentiate between public and private property.
Kobal2
September 17, 2014, 6:44pm
825
Smapti:
He was charged with trespassing, disorderly conduct, and obstruction of police business.
Is it your assertion that none of those things are crimes?