bwahahahahahahaha!!!
[…] bwahahahahahahaha!!!
Just in case anyone reading this has the slightest doubt that it’s utterly without factual and legal foundation…
Florida statutes § 493.6100 et seq relate to the licensing of persons providing security services. § 493.6101(18) et seq lay out definitions for the various activities performed thereunder, and each requires that the activities be performed for consideration. That is, a person who “…, for consideration, advertises as providing or performs bodyguard services or otherwise guards persons or property; attempts to prevent theft or unlawful taking of goods, wares, and merchandise; or attempts to prevent the misappropriation or concealment of goods, wares or merchandise, money, bonds, stocks, choses in action, notes, or other documents, papers, and articles of value or procurement of the return thereof.”
Zimmerman, of course, wasn’t getting paid for his services. The mandates of the law that applies to Class G licensees does not have any applicability whatsoever to Zimmerman.
But this might be the most novel theory yet for Zimmerman’s criminal liability.