reissuance of a lost passport with outstanding arrest warrant
[…] I am not your lawyer. You are not my client.

That said, the CFR’s reach seems to be limited. 22 CFR § 51.60(b)(1) covers anyone subject to a federal arrest warrant, including a warrant for the felony of international travel to avoid prosecution.

The OP’s description, however, merely lays claim to a state failure to appear warrant. The underlying state charge is an unspecified felony. But so far as I can discern, the OP has not been charged with any federal felony, including international flight to avoid prosecution (of which he may well be guilty).

22 CFR § 51.60(b)(2) may be applicable. It provides that anyone who “is subject to a criminal court order, condition of probation, or condition of parole, any of which forbids departure from the United States and the violation of which could result in the issuance of a Federal warrant of arrest” may be refused issuance of a passport, except of course a passport for direct return to the United States.

But it’s not clear to me whether this failure to appear was subsequent to a bail condition that included a condition that forbid departure from the United States.