Revenge porn vs the First Amendment - Should it be illegal?
[…] Really? That seems to say I can take nude photos of a model and then sell them to Playboy without a model release, which runs counter to what I’ve always heard. I knew a guy who was a photographer who worked with nude models and he certainly always made sure to have his models sign releases.

I don’t know. Maybe there are laws being broken but they’re just falling below the limit where anybody cares to enforce them.

I don’t think so. I could be wrong, I admit, but I can’t find the laws that you seem to believe exist.

I do find the Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, codified at 18 USC 1801, which prohibits the taking of “an image of a private area of an individual without their consent.” But it applies only to the areas of federal control outside states, and it doesn’t specify that the consent must be in writing. And of course it applies only to “private areas” of the body.