Sexual orientation, Virginia universities, and the new AG
[…] Ultimately I think that this will be left to the Virginia Supreme Court to decide. I also suspect that they will look for an opportunity to punt this decision like they did in Arlington v. White.

What current student disciplinary policies grade degrees of punishment for harrassment on the class of the victim?

The enabling language, in Va Code § 23-9.2, says:

So what does that grant of authority mean?

In the Prince William County case I mentioned earlier, local governments have a similar grant of authority. Va Code § 46.2-1300 et seq provides that local governments may adopt traffic ordinances and may “… repeal, amend, or modify such ordinances and may erect appropriate signs or markers on the highway showing the general regulations applicable to the operation of vehicles on such highways.”

Yes despite that wide grant of authority, the law in Virgina is that they may NOT add “parking” to the state law’s prohibition about operating with an expired state inspection tag.

Some discussion of the Rule:

I have no idea, since the AG did not focus on that factor in his letter.