Jeff Healey Band - See The Light
Platinum Blonde - Standing In The Dark
Prince - Sign O’ The Times
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Led Zeppelin - IV
The Pursuit Of Happiness - Love Junk
Eagles - Hotel California
“Weird Al” Yankovic - in 3D (you’re damn right – this is a brilliantly funny record!!!)
1–Def Leppard, Slang
2–Metallica–The Black Album
3–Duran Duran—Liberty [VERY underrated album IMO]
4–Sisters of Mercy–Floodland
5–Garth Brooks–In Pieces
6–NiN–And All That Could Have Been [live]
7–Brian May–Back To The Light
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
The Shins - Wincing the Night Away
Soulive - Live from the Stockholm Jazz Fest
DMB - Under The Table and Dreaming
Phish - A Picture of Nectar
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
note: only applies to bands with a recording career of at least 3 albums
Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart
Concrete Blonde - Concrete Blonde
Love and Rockets - Express
Nena - Willst du mit mit gehen
Wonder Stuff - Eight Legged Groove Machine
Genesis - Selling England by the pound
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
Kate Bush - Hounds of love
Tori Amos - Scarlets walk
Dire Straits - Love over gold
Kayak - Merlin, Bard of the unseen
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a blank planet
Talk Talk - It’s my life
Paul Simon - Graceland
Peter Gabriel - So
Japan - Tin drum
Talking Heads - Remain in light
Meatloaf - Bat out of hell
Marillion - Script for a jesters tear
Bryan Ferry - As time goes by
Martha and the Muffins - This is the ice-age
Fischer Z - Red skies over paradise
Rush – anything really, but I’ll go with Grace Under Pressure Dream Theater – an incredible live band, so Live Scenes From New York Midnight Oil – Blue Sky Mining is my pick for most complete album of all time. Every single song is a work of art. Iron Maiden – Piece of Mind was the first album I ever bought - I was 8. Still love it. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations, just a fantastic album Queensryche – Operation Mindcrime, perhaps the best concept album ever Kenny Wayne Shepherd – loved his debut, but I’ll pick Live On because it’s got the brilliant Noah Hunt on lead vocals
…and as a bonus Christmas pick, Merry Axemas – various guitar greats playing instrumental versions of classic Xmas tunes.
Alice In Chains - Dirt
Bjork - Homogenic
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
L7 - Bricks Are Heavy
Metallica - Master of Puppets
The Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord
Nirvana - In Utero
Norah Jones - Come Away With Me
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Shania Twain - The Woman in Me
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Stevie Ray Vaughn - Texas Flood
Tool - Lateralus
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell
**Beatles **-Revolver
**Byrds **- The Notorious Byrd Brothers Creedence Clearwater Revival- Cosmo’s Factory
**Deep Purple **- In Rock Dire Straits - Making Movies King Crimson - Discipline Kinks- The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society Led Zeppelin- Physical Graffiti (I have to overlook “Down b the Seaside,” alas) Moody Blues-Seventh Sojourn Yes - Close to the Edge
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Ryan Adams - Love is Hell
Bright Eyes - Lifted, or…
Death Cab for Cutie - We Have the Facts and We’re Voting Yes
Cursive - Domestica
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
Andrew Bird - Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs Calexico - Convict Pool [although I’m never quite sure] Dire Straits - Making Movies Dresden Dolls - Yes, Virginia Elliott Smith - XO Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me Radiohead - OK Computer Silvio Rodriguez - Silvio Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, & Thyme
I’ve seen a couple of mentions of Death Cab for Cutie already, but I’m going to have to agree with this one: Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
Other favourites by my favourites: Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk Stars - Set Yourself on Fire Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood Decemberists - Picaresque Daft Punk - Alive Thievery Corporation - The Cosmic Game DJ Shadow - Private Press
Pat Benatar - Tropico
Prince - (only one album? Damn!) I think I’ll have to go with 3121, but there are a lot of top contenders here
Dire Straits - Dire Straits
Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Boulevard
U2 - The Unforgettable Fire
Colin James - Limelight
Hothouse Flowers - Songs From The Rain
Jesse Cook - Free Fall
k-os - Atlantis (Hymns For Disco)
Nelly Furtado - Loose
This is getting hard to do, because I don’t buy music as albums any longer.
Sergio Mendes: Brasileiro Miles Davis: Birth of The Cool Stan Getz: Getz/Gilberto Dave Brubeck: Live at Carnegie Hall Ali Farka Toure: Talking Timbuktu (with Ry Cooder) David Benoit: Christmas Amalia Rodriguez: Greatest Hits Al Dimeola: Elegant Gypsy (with Paco De Lucia) Michael Jackson: Thriller
Tull “Thick as a brick”…really? I loves me some Tull but that album…I mean, really? Would you be so kind as to explain?
Beatles: Revolver
Fat Boy Slim: You’ve Cone A Long Way, Baby
Steely Dan: The Royal Scam
Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon (cliche yes, but I never get tired of it)
These will all change next time the topic comes up…
Frank Zappa: One Size Fits All
King Crimson: Lark’s Tongue in Aspic
Emerson Lake & Palmer: Tarkus
Genesis (Gabriel Era): Foxtrot
Genesis (post-Gabriel): Trick of the Tail
Yes: Close to the Edge
Jethro Tull: Aqualung
Mike Keneally: Wooden Smoke
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Return to Forever: Where Have I Known You Before
Mike Oldfield: Ommadawn
Steely Dan - Royal Scam
The Who - Who’s Next
Kansas - Song for America
Weather Report - Heavy Weather
Beatles - White Album
Bruce Springsteen Born to Run
Clapton Layla and Assorted Love Songs
The Who Whos Next
Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti
The Beatles The Beatles (White Album). Too bad it was a double album.
Natalie Imbruglia – Left of the Middle
John Zorn – Kristallnacht
Bjork – Homogenic
Eric Dolphy – Out to Lunch
Swizz Beatz – Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories
Astor Piazzolla – Tango: Zero Hour
Girls Aloud – Chemistry
DJ Spooky – Riddim Warfare
Kronos Quartet – Short Stories
Blur – Blur
I put “Notorious” in my list which I listened to so much I wore out the cassette.
I was going to say I really liked “Big Thing” as much but only one album per band.