What's to be done about bad parents?
[…] Investigation is warranted, I agree.

But… call me crazy… I’m going to guess no such factor is at play here.

Bricker: I’m not sure whether you’re arguing in the ideal or the actual, but to repeat: Under D.C. law, there is no question of TPR being the appropriate legal remedy at this time. It’s simply not.

(And thanks, Nature’s Call!)

That’s interesting, but the woman in question is a Virginia resident, so I would humbly suggest we look to Virginia law to see what remedies are available.

Va. Code § 16.1-283(A) provides in relevant part: “No petition seeking termination of residual parental rights shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281, which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the child.”