What's to be done about bad parents?
[…] Bricker: I’m not sure whether you’re arguing in the ideal or the actual, but to repeat: Under D.C. law, there is no question of TPR being the appropriate legal remedy at this time. It’s simply not.

(And thanks, Nature’s Call!)

That’s interesting, but the woman in question is a Virginia resident, so I would humbly suggest we look to Virginia law to see what remedies are available.

Va. Code § 16.1-283(A) provides in relevant part: “No petition seeking termination of residual parental rights shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281, which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the child.”

Turning our attention to § 16.1-281, we discover, inter alia, the following: “The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that … (2) the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of this Commonwealth or a substantially similar law of any other state, the United States or any foreign jurisdiction that constitutes murder or voluntary manslaughter, or a felony attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any such offense, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent, a child with whom the parent resided at the time such offense occurred or the other parent of the child…”