Although the termination of parental rights is a “drastic remedy,” it may be ordered when the judge determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that “continuing the parent-child relationship would be contrary to the best interests of the child.” In re J.L. and R.L., 2005 D.C. App. LEXIS 260, 11 (D.C. 2005) (internal citations omitted); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2353 (2004); D.C. Super. Ct. Neg. R. 38(d). A determination of the child’s best interests requires the weighing of the statutory factors found in D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2353(b) (2004).
The first of these factors is “the child’s need for continuity of care and caretakers and for timely integration into a stable and permanent home, taking into account the differences in the development and concept of time for children of different ages.” D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2353(b)(1) (2004). A potential adoptive home need not already be in place for the termination of parental rights to promote timely integration into a stable and permanent home.