Why are the Feds cracking down on Porn?
[…] You know why this bothers so many people? Because it seems like a first step down what could be a very long road of increased censorship, of all kinds. There are other solutions. I got it! The child-proof DVD box!

You’re probably better off that way, counselor. That was widely regarded as the best-quality “real movie” porno ever.

Some chains still show what the content provider claims claim to be “soft” (which is harder than what they called that 10 years ago), some others have gone full-hardcore.

No, you didn’t see a loophole. Your assumption is wrong.

18 USC § 1462 prohibits the delivery of obscene material by: “[using] any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce…”

All the big premium movie channels, most especially Cinemax and Showtime, show softcore porn in the evenings. If your home or hotel carries those, there’s softcore porn in the house.

I think it’s simpler. Repulicans= anti sex without childbearing.