Why wouldn’t a LEO out of his jurisdiction have as much power as a bounty hunter?
[…] This makes no sense at all to me. There’s not a pursuit if there’s not a pursuer. Surely the cop has to decide whether to pursue or not, but how would choosing to pursue NOT be the same thing as initiating pursuit?
That might get into an entertaining discussion of how much latitude a law enforcement officer has in enforcing the law. Is he required to enforce all laws? Only the ones he likes? Only for people that look particularly shifty? Does it depend on the severity of the law in question? Can he make judgement calls on a safety or great good basis?
39 CFR 232.1 - Conduct on postal property lists a whole range of conduct prohibited within property owned or leased by the post office, including creating a disturbance, gambling, leafleting, carrying a weapon, etc. Subsection (p) says that “Alleged violations of these rules and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate in accordance with applicable court rules,” while subsection (q) authorizes the Postal Service security force to enforce the rules, with the proviso that “Local postmasters and installation heads may, pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 1315(d)(3) and with the approval of the chief postal inspector or his designee, enter into agreements with State and