The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2010, 08:06 PM
twickster twickster is offline
Illudium Q-36 Explosive Space
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 38,098
"Failed to connect to proxy server" (effin' AOL)

My current temp gig lets me work at home one day a week -- as long as I've got AIM. Yeah, it's gotta be AIM.

Just spent a ridiculous amount of time getting this loaded, tried to fire it up, and can't get past a "Failed to connect to Proxy server" message. Tried auto-configure -- no joy. I could set my settings manually, if I had a clue what to set them to.

What do I do now, to either get this motherfucker loaded, or to in some other way get myself onto AIM?

TIA.
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 05-11-2010, 09:44 PM
notfrommensa notfrommensa is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by twickster View Post
My current temp gig lets me work at home one day a week -- as long as I've got AIM. Yeah, it's gotta be AIM.

Just spent a ridiculous amount of time getting this loaded, tried to fire it up, and can't get past a "Failed to connect to Proxy server" message. Tried auto-configure -- no joy. I could set my settings manually, if I had a clue what to set them to.

What do I do now, to either get this motherfucker loaded, or to in some other way get myself onto AIM?

TIA.
I didn't see this thread Twicks. I just started my own "AOL is full of Errors" thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2010, 09:51 PM
twickster twickster is offline
Illudium Q-36 Explosive Space
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 38,098
Yeah, I linked to here from yours. We seem to be having different kinds of problems, so I didn't merge them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2010, 10:15 PM
ZipperJJ ZipperJJ is online now
And Finn The Human
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 18,828
Does your employer allow you to use a different client, like Trillian or Pidgin?

In my experience, with Trillian at least, not all of the real client's features work with these services (such as file transfer (sometimes) or video chat) but they definitely work to chat with people on the proper clients. I haven't tried doing anything but chat and group chat on the latest version of Trillian, so those features might work.

If nothing else, you can try one of those to see if you can at least connect to AIM - then you'll know if it's your computer/network or the AIM client itself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2010, 10:17 PM
Polycarp Polycarp is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: A better place to be
Posts: 26,718
Wait until after one of the connectivity gurus around here verifies or corrects my advice here -- I had a similar problem two days ago with regard to using MSIE (I usually use Firefox but needed to look at something in a different browser owing to Firefox's problems with Java scripts) and was given this answer, which worked.

Start / Control Panel / Internet Options / Connections tab / LAN server button (near the bottom) -- Uncheck "Use proxy server" -- which Windows activates on its own for reasons known best to it, even when you don't have a LAN or a proxy server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2010, 01:10 AM
BigT BigT is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polycarp View Post
Wait until after one of the connectivity gurus around here verifies or corrects my advice here -- I had a similar problem two days ago with regard to using MSIE (I usually use Firefox but needed to look at something in a different browser owing to Firefox's problems with Java scripts) and was given this answer, which worked.

Start / Control Panel / Internet Options / Connections tab / LAN server button (near the bottom) -- Uncheck "Use proxy server" -- which Windows activates on its own for reasons known best to it, even when you don't have a LAN or a proxy server.
That's close, but the proxy settings in Internet Options in Control Panel are really for IE. Chances are it won't help, as long as IE is working. If it isn't, try Polycarp's suggestion. It won't hurt, and you can always check it back.

But likely what you need to do is mess with the proxy settings in AIM itself. Here's the official instructions on how to do that. (The pics make it easier than me trying to tell you.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2010, 08:45 PM
twickster twickster is offline
Illudium Q-36 Explosive Space
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 38,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
But likely what you need to do is mess with the proxy settings in AIM itself. Here's the official instructions on how to do that. (The pics make it easier than me trying to tell you.)
I tried that a couple of dozen times last night before writing the OP. Nope, that's not it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Polycarp View Post
Start / Control Panel / Internet Options / Connections tab / LAN server button (near the bottom) -- Uncheck "Use proxy server" -- which Windows activates on its own for reasons known best to it, even when you don't have a LAN or a proxy server.
That was the trick.

Many thanks to both of you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2011, 04:54 PM
Sir T-Cups Sir T-Cups is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
This is an old thread...and I know I'm zombifying it but I do so with a purpose.

I had this exact same problem and did a Google search asking what to do; the very first thing listed was the link to this thread. I did Polycarp's suggestion and it worked right away.

Seriously....you guys are the best.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2011, 12:53 PM
drachillix drachillix is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
That's close, but the proxy settings in Internet Options in Control Panel are really for IE.
Nope, tons of windows applications draw from it rather than try to manage their own.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:08 PM
KneadToKnow KneadToKnow is offline
Voodoo Adult (Slight Return)
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 24,018
I see that this is an old thread, but since it is active, and in case anyone is currently have AOL troubles, I thought I'd post here that AOL has been hacked.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.