Can a person entitled to a military [police, etc.] funeral make the arrangements themselves?
[…] With that assumption in mind, can a person who is an eligible veteran of the US Armed Forces arrange alone through a funeral home that their funeral will include the military honors (and possible burial in a national cemetery) that they are entitled to? I.E. will the military honor their request if it comes from the veteran him/herself and not from a member of their family?

I will summarize what my research has found so far. In effect, the actual federal law, that is, 10 U.S. Code § 1491 (a), provides that “The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, upon request, a funeral honors detail is provided for the funeral of any veteran, except when military honors are prohibited under section 985(a) of this title.” Note that this provision does not state who may make the said request.