FBI Search and Seizure at Trump's Mar-A-Lago Residence, August 8, 2022, Case Dismissed July 15, 2024
[…] Meaning, hey Gov’t, the Judge has decided this information will later become public and reveal this particular info during the trial, do you still want to move forward with this case/charge since no one has seen your classified info yet? Normally, with unclassified info, you’d deal with all of these rulings just prior or during trial.
Now we can use the link above that goes over the CIPA process, and compare it to the Judge’s Order. We’ll notice in the Order CIPA Section 3, 4, etc and see what that means. Per Link describing CIPA:
Section 3 requires a court, upon the government’s request, to issue a protective order “against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case.” Notably, such order applies to defense attorneys who need to receive a security clearance to access covered information, as well as to some defendants.