FBI Search and Seizure at Trump's Mar-A-Lago Residence, August 8, 2022, Case Dismissed July 15, 2024
[…] But I agree, if it was just about these documents and the DOJ knew exactly where they were, then the FBI wouldn’t need to do a 9 hour raid.

Fingers crossed… that’s the sort of thing that gets you thrown in jail, and would hopefully deflate some of the MAGA excitement about you.

I’m not a lawyer. But there are some pretty good legal writers on the internet. Here’s one site that’s seems to know what they’re writing about:

The most relevant statute discussed seems to be 18 U.S. Code §2071. Concealment, removal, or mutilation.
It states:

Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.

From what I’ve been reading, the National Archives request for the return of the boxes of federal documents from Mar-a-Lago was made several months ago.