Legal Question [Reckless Driving]
[…] Code § 40-35-111(e)(2): “The authorized terms of imprisonment and fines for misdemeanors are: … Class B misdemeanor, not greater than six (6) months or a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or both…” Assuming that the municipality doesn’t tack anything on (and you can expect municipal fees to be added), that’s the range you’re looking at, not counting what the speeding gets you if they charged that separately.

As far as your other question—whether they can charge with additional offenses not listed on the ticket—I’m not so sure. Tenn. Code § 55-10-207© provides for the use of traffic citations rather than arrest of persons committing violations of the traffic laws. That section states: “Whenever a traffic citation has been prepared, accepted, and the original citation delivered to the court as provided herein, the original citation delivered to the court shall constitute a complaint to which the person cited must answer and the officer issuing the citation shall not be required to file any other affidavit of complaint with the court.” This implies that the citation performs the role of the indictment, and criminal defendants can’t be tried for offenses for which they were not indicted, generally speaking (assuming we’re talking about a criminal justice system that uses indictments).