Legal Question [Reckless Driving]
[…] I was really stupid and extremely lucky considering what all happened.

Also, I live in Cleveland, Tennessee. This is my first offense. I’ve tried googlig for this stuff but haven’t really turned up anything helpful. That’s why I came to GQ.

Reply to Reckless driving thread.

IANAL, nor did I look very hard for this. Let’s look just at reckless driving (mostly because that’s all I looked up on Lexis). Reckless driving appears to be a state offense (as opposed to just a municipal offense). Tenn. Code § 55-10-205 criminalizes reckless driving. Section (a) provides that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits reckless driving.” Section (b) provides that reckless driving is a Class B misdemeanor. Now here comes the part you’re going to love. The penalty for a Class B misdemeanor seems to be set by Tenn.