The Trump Impeachment Inquiry
[…] The former has the thirty-day requirement, although I believe that was met for the first $125 million. After the Secretary of Defense certified Ukraine in May, the President needed to apportion the second $125 million and that’s where the problem comes in. It took him over 100 days where normally it only takes 30, so I’m saying that’s a deferral under the Impoundment Control Act. But the statutory procedures when deferring appropriated funds were not followed, and there lies the problem.

I’ll put details and cites in this spoiler.

[SPOILER]Of relevance is 31 U.S.C. § 1513 (b) which specifically says the President is personally responsible for making the apportionment by the later of “20 days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the appropriation is available” or “30 days after the date of enactment of the law by which the appropriation is made available.” The President has chosen to delegate this responsibility to the Office of Management and Budget, but if they mess up, especially on his orders, it’s on him.

The point of bringing this up is that the apportionment process is a quick one.