I was reading the Wikipedia article on immigrant detention in the United States when I came across the following statement (Wikipedia, 2019):
[…] Miller, 584 F.2d 736, 737-38 (5th Cir. 1978) and Reeb v. Economic Opportunity Atlanta, Inc., 516 F.2d 924, 930-31 (5th Cir. 1975); (4) International Union of Elec. Workers v. Robbins & Myers, Inc., 429 U.S. 229, 97 S.Ct. 441, 50 L.Ed.2d 427 (1976); Leake v. University of Cincinnati, 605 F.2d 255 (6th Cir. 1979).
Nor does Larson allege any other facts that might create equitable circumstances that would require or allow tolling of the limitations period in this case.
[…]
4
29 U.S.C. § 627 provides:
Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
To go in order, the apparent purpose behind (1) would be that the law provided Mr. Larson with an opportunity to know his rights, whereas no such law exists to inform Mr. Watson of his rights for tort claims while languishing in ICE detention.