A Thread for the Mueller Investigation Results and Outcomes (Part 1)
[…] “Nadler has made his decision; now let him enforce it.”

Does anyone have a read on how enforceable Congressional subpoenas and contempt charges are? If the executive branch decides not to prosecute the case, it seems like this is pretty toothless ultimately. This articleon the process leads me to believe that ultimately, Barr can do whatever he wants.
*
“Either house of Congress can vote to hold in contempt a witness who refuses to provide testimony or produce requested documents pursuant to a congressionally authorized subpoena. As set out in 2 U.S.C. § 194, the U.S. attorney for the District of Columbia has the “duty to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.” Contempt of Congress, which is a federal misdemeanor, is punishable by a maximum $100,000 fine and a maximum one-year sentence in federal prison.