I presume you are using “you” in a general term. I haven’t believed that the State would have an easy case, especially in Florida with its SYG law.
[…] I’m not convinced that Martin didn’t, and until I am, I can’t support hanging Zimmerman for Martin’s death.
I agree with everything you said, but feel obliged to add that Zimmerman may be required to pay for Martin’s death in a strictly literal sense, should the family file a wrongful death suit. In civil cases, the standard isn’t reasonable doubt but preponderance of the evidence.
I direct your attention to FSA § 776.032, “Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force.” Florida law provides immunity from civil suit when the use of force is justified, and the level of proof there is probable cause.