Universal Life Church
[…] However, there is a special section of the DRL, § 11-b, which provides:

Registration of persons performing marriage ceremonies in the city of New York. Every person authorized by law to perform the marriage ceremony, before performing any such ceremonies in the city of New York, shall register his or her name and address in the office of the city clerk of the city of New York. . . . Such city clerk is hereby empowered to cancel the registration of any person so registered upon satisfactory proof that the registration was fraudulent, or upon satisfactory proof that such person is no longer entitled to perform such ceremony.Now, one aspect of this is that a New York court has held that the City Clerk may properly decline to register a person who presents credentials as a Universal Life Church minister. See Rubino v. City of New York, 125 Misc.2d 936, 480 N.Y.S.2d 971 [large pdf] (Sup. Ct. 1984).