Anyway, any bets on whether or not Dio has the cojones to return and to acknowledge that he was wrong? I give it 50 50 myself.
[…] That’s how GD works; failure to back up what you claim will only result in you being held up as someone full of shit in the future. So even if you were correct - which you 100% clearly are not (I’ll see your social worker wife and raise you my being a pediatrician except that appeal to authority means little in GD) - your “can’t be assed” response is Pit-worthy in and of itself. Your insisting that the world is flat anyway at this point merely makes you look increasingly pathetic. I had actually expected more from you.
In Virginia, Va. Code § 63.2-1517 provides that a child-protective services worker may take a child into custody for up to 72 hours without prior approval of the court or the parents in the face of “…an imminent danger to the child’s life or health…” or “…if evidence of abuse is perishable or subject to deterioration before a hearing can be held…” and a court order isn’t immediately available.
In those cases they call the police. They don’t physically take the kids themselves. Still waiting for a cite for CPS taking kids without EITHER a court order or the participation of the cops. If they see an emergency, they HAVE to call the cops.